But is he following all the required state laws r
[…] The state law outlining the parameters of his authority is RCW 43.06.220. If you haven’t already since covid has been a thing, go ahead and pause here to read that RCW. It doesn’t take long.
This RCW is the one cited by our governor to close schools, pick favored businesses to remain open and others to be forced closed, and functionally shift Washington from a republic to a dictatorship.
But is he following all the required state laws regarding a declaration of emergency?
Turn The Page

If the online RCW’s were a book with pages, now would be the time to turn to the next page. After RCW 43.06.220 comes, you guessed it, RCW 43.06.230 and (on the following page) 240. Let’s take a look at those.
RCW 43.06.230 is so short I can copy it in its entirety here:
“After the proclamation of a state of emergency as provided in RCW 43.06.10, any person who maliciously destroys or damages any real or personal property or maliciously injures another is guilty of a class B felony and upon conviction thereof shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than two years nor more than ten years.”
Notice that because of the state of emergency declaration property destruction and personal injury are considered felonies requiring a minimum of 2-years in prison.